The short answer: what a prison governor earns in 2026/27

In shortGovernor base pay runs from £73,513 (Band 9 minimum) to £125,902 (Band 12 spot rate), and the 20% Required Hours Addition lifts Bands 7 to 11.

  • Band 9 base£73,513 to £80,864National zone, 37 hours, 2026/27
  • Band 10 base£81,338 to £89,472Including addition: £97,606 to £107,366
  • Band 11 base£91,540 to £100,694Including addition: £109,848 to £120,833
  • Band 12£125,902Spot rate

There is no single prison governor salary, because governors sit across several bands and the base pay is only part of the story.

In the Prison Service Pay Review Body's (PSPRB) 2026 pay tables, Band 8 is titled Deputy Governor / Head of Function, Band 9 Deputy Governor, Bands 10 and 11 Governor, and Band 12 Prison Group Director.

For Bands 7 to 11 the base is not the end of it. HMPPS evidence describes a Required Hours Addition equivalent to the 20% unsocial hours allowance paid to the lower grades, shown in the PSPRB tables as 20% of base pay, pensionable.

Many web salary pages quote only the base figure, which is why governor pay looks lower than the real thing.

Governor-grade pay, National zone, from 1 April 2026 (£ a year, 37 hours)
BandTitle in PSPRB tablesBase payIncluding 20% RHA
Band 8Deputy Governor / Head of Function£57,398 to £63,139£68,878 to £75,767
Band 9Deputy Governor£73,513 to £80,864£88,216 to £97,037
Band 10Governor£81,338 to £89,472£97,606 to £107,366
Band 11Governor£91,540 to £100,694£109,848 to £120,833
Band 12Prison Group Director£125,902 (spot)Not applicable (inclusive)

Source: PSPRB 25th Report, Appendix E, as at 3 October 2026. Bands 8 to 11 are ranges without fixed incremental points; Band 12 is a spot rate. RHA = Required Hours Addition.

Outer London and Inner London governor pay

In shortLondon adds fixed cash differentials to the National figures; Inner London Band 11 tops out at £105,912 base.

London differentials work the same way for governor grades as for officers: fixed cash amounts added to the National figures, increased by 3.5% in the 2026 award.

The Outer London maximum differential is £3,432 and the Inner London differential £5,218 above the National 37-hour maxima, for the grades to which they apply, and the lower points are adjusted.

The Band 12 spot rate is £129,334 in Outer London and £131,120 in Inner London, against £125,902 National, as the 2023/24 award applied the London cash differentials to Band 12.

Governors in high-cost areas might still prefer a National posting after housing and commuting costs. The job offer comparator helps compare, and prison officer pay in London covers the issue for the lower grades.

  • An Inner London Band 11 governor at the top of the range is paid £105,912 base and £127,094 including the addition.
  • An Outer London Band 9 deputy governor starts at £76,634 base, £91,961 including the addition.
  • Outer London prisons: Belmarsh, Downview, Feltham, High Down, Isis and the controllers' offices at Bronzefield and Thameside.
  • Inner London prisons: Brixton, Pentonville, Wandsworth and Wormwood Scrubs, plus Westminster headquarters.
Governor-grade base pay by zone, from 1 April 2026 (£ a year; range minimum to maximum)
BandNationalOuter LondonInner London
Band 9£73,513 to £80,864£76,634 to £84,296£78,257 to £86,082
Band 10£81,338 to £89,472£84,458 to £92,904£86,082 to £94,690
Band 11£91,540 to £100,694£94,660 to £104,126£96,284 to £105,912
Band 12 (spot)£125,902£129,334£131,120

Source: PSPRB 25th Report, Appendix E. Including the 20% Required Hours Addition, Outer London Band 10 is £101,350 to £111,485 and Inner London Band 11 is £115,541 to £127,094; Band 12 has no addition.

The Required Hours Addition and why governor pay is not just base pay

In shortThe RHA is 20% of base pay and pensionable for Bands 7 to 11, which shrinks the real gap between Band 11 and Band 12.

  • RHA, Band 10 minimum£16,268 a year£81,338 × 20%
  • RHA, Band 11 top£20,139
  • Band 11 top incl. RHA£120,833
  • Band 12 gross gain£5,069About £1,777 after tax, National Insurance and pension, because of the personal allowance taper described below

The Required Hours Addition (RHA, sometimes written as allowance) is 20% of base pay and pensionable. HMPPS's evidence to the PSPRB describes Bands 7 to 11 as receiving an equivalent to the unsocial hours payment for Bands 2 to 5.

Band 12 is not eligible, because the spot rate is inclusive: that is why the Band 12 line shows no addition.

The addition makes the jump between Band 11 and Band 12 smaller than the base figures suggest. Anyone weighing a move up to Band 12 should compare like with like.

What the 2026 award did for governors

In shortA 3.5% rise from 1 April 2026 plus a 3 1/3% progression increase for Bands 8 to 11, accepted in full, with narrow ranges and no fixed steps.

The government accepted the PSPRB's recommendations in full in March 2026. For governor grades that meant a 3.5% increase to the base pay points and spot rates, consolidated and pensionable, effective 1 April 2026, with Band 12 receiving 3.5% as a spot rate: £121,644 to £125,902, a rise of £4,258.

Bands 8 to 11 also received a further consolidated, pensionable progression increase of 3 1/3% for staff in post on 31 March 2026, except those on formal poor performance procedures, capped at the 1 April 2026 band maximum.

  • The ranges for Bands 8 to 11 were shortened from 20% to 10% wide in the 2024/25 award, so the maximum is only about 10% above the minimum; for Band 10 the base range is £81,338 to £89,472.
  • There are no fixed incremental points, so progression is the percentage the PSPRB recommends rather than a step.
  • The award was implemented in June 2026 salaries, backdated to 1 April, per HMPPS as reported by the POA.
Free · printable PDF

Free 2026/27 pay card (PDF)

  • Every Band 2 to 5 rate: each pay point, 37, 39 and 41 hours, national, outer and inner London, with and without the unsocial hours allowance
  • Bands 7 to 12 ranges, Payment Plus at £23 an hour, Band 2 overtime rates and the alpha pension contribution bands
  • A short guide to reading your payslip, on two A4 pages you can save as a PDF
The pay card opens on screen straight away; we do not email the PDF. We'll email you when the 2027/28 pay award is announced, and you can unsubscribe at any time. See our privacy policy.

Governor take-home pay and the 60% tax trap

In shortA National Band 10 governor at the minimum takes home about £62,864 a year, and income between £100,000 and £125,140 faces an effective 60% tax rate.

These estimates use 2026/27 rUK rates and a 1257L code: personal allowance £12,570, 20% tax up to £50,270 and 40% to £125,140, employee National Insurance of 8% to £50,270 and 2% above, and Alpha pension at 7.35% on pensionable earnings between £56,001 and £150,000, deducted before tax.

Pension is on the whole figure including the Required Hours Addition.

A National Band 10 governor at the minimum, £97,606 including the addition, pays £7,174 in pension, £23,605 in tax and £3,963 in National Insurance, and takes home £62,864 a year, about £5,239 a month. At the Band 10 maximum (£107,366) it is about £68,095.

Estimated take-home for governor grades, National, 2026/27 (rUK tax, 1257L, 7.35% pension)
Example (including RHA)GrossPensionIncome taxNITake-homeMonthly
Band 9 minimum£88,216£6,484£20,125£3,775£57,832£4,819
Band 9 maximum£97,037£7,132£23,394£3,951£62,560£5,213
Band 10 minimum£97,606£7,174£23,605£3,963£62,864£5,239
Band 10 maximum£107,366£7,891£27,222£4,158£68,095£5,675
Band 11 minimum£109,848£8,074£28,496£4,208£69,070£5,756
Band 11 maximum£120,833£8,881£34,603£4,427£72,922£6,077
Band 12 (no RHA)£125,902£9,254£37,421£4,529£74,699£6,225

Illustrative, rounded to the nearest pound. Includes the personal allowance taper above £100,000 of adjusted net income. Excludes student loan, Scottish tax and any other deduction. Not tax or financial advice.

The personal allowance taper

The allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income above £100,000 and is gone at £125,140. In that band the effective income tax rate on extra income is 60%, plus 2% National Insurance.

Pension contributions deducted before tax reduce adjusted net income, which softens it, but a Band 11 governor at £120,833 is well inside the zone. The Band 12 figure of £125,902, after the 7.35% pension of £9,254, is £116,648 and also inside it.

That is why the table's last two rows look odd: moving from Band 11 maximum to Band 12 raises gross pay by £5,069 but take-home only by £1,777. This is arithmetic, not advice; the pension annual allowance and other issues can apply to high earners, so see the pension tax guide and take professional advice.

Free toolPension calculatorSee what your Alpha pension builds to at governor-grade pay, and how the Required Hours Addition feeds into it.Open the free pension calculator

What a prison governor does

In shortGovernors manage prisons, remand centres and young offenders' institutions; the job varies enormously with the establishment.

Careers guidance describes prison governors as people who manage prisons, remand centres and young offenders' institutions.

The governing governor is the head of an establishment, deputy governors and heads of function work alongside and beneath that post, and, as its title suggests, the Band 12 Prison Group Director role sits over a group of establishments; HMPPS job descriptions set out the exact accountabilities.

The role varies enormously with the establishment. HMPPS adverts also distinguish between standard and complex governor posts. Read the job description and the establishment's latest inspection reports before you apply; the prisons directory and prison categories explained help.

  • Security and budgets
  • Supervising prisoners and supporting vulnerable people
  • Disciplinary procedures and managing staff
  • Working with healthcare and social care professionals

How to become a prison governor

In shortThere are two broad routes: progression from within, or a leadership development scheme; we have not verified the current scheme details.

The first route is progression from within: HMPPS describes senior management as open to those who have built experience, usually from officer to custodial manager, then head of function or deputy governor and governor, supported by rotation, temporary deployment and leadership and talent programmes. The second is a leadership development scheme.

Careers guidance describes a two-year fast-track route for graduates, which includes a postgraduate master's qualification, and a three-year scheme for people with a degree or people management experience.

We have not verified the current names, intake dates or entry criteria of those schemes, and they change, so check the HMPPS and scheme pages before planning around them.

All governors must pass enhanced background checks and security vetting and be over 18; the vetting guide covers what the checks involve.

  1. Decide between the internal progression route and a graduate leadership scheme.
  2. If progressing internally, build breadth as a custodial manager and head of function across security, safety and regime.
  3. Check the current HMPPS leadership and talent programmes and their eligibility.
  4. Read governor and deputy governor job descriptions and match your evidence to the essential criteria.
  5. Complete vetting and any accreditations the advert requires.
  6. Ask about pay, whether the Required Hours Addition is included, and your pension position before accepting.

A long career: example pay ladder

  1. Band 3 pay point 3£36,778
  2. Band 5£47,057
  3. Band 7£64,978
  4. Band 10 governor£97,606

    Each step has different qualification, accreditation and application requirements. Read prison officer to governor, Band 6 and Band 7 prison manager pay and prison officer promotion.

Closed-grade senior managers and legacy pay

In shortClosed grades are legacy arrangements for staff who have not opted in, and are not a way to enter the service.

Not every senior manager is on the Fair and Sustainable bands. The PSPRB's 2026 tables also show closed grades, in which staff remain who have not opted in. On a 39-hour basis the 2026/27 closed-grade figures include those below.

The PSPRB recommended that closed-grade staff who opt in this year move to the maximum of their Fair and Sustainable range, and that the opt-in process be expedited. Whether opting in is right for you depends on your current pay, allowances, locality pay and pension, and the figures are different for each person.

Selected closed-grade senior manager rates from 1 April 2026 (39-hour basis, £ a year)
Closed gradeRate
Senior Manager A£94,896
Senior Manager B£92,110
Senior Manager D (post 2009)£70,003
Required hours addition, Senior Manager D£6,206

Source: PSPRB 25th Report, Appendices E and F. Closed grades are legacy arrangements.

Pension, leave and what to check before you apply

In shortGovernors are in the Alpha scheme with a pensionable RHA; check the band, whether the quoted salary includes the addition, and your pension position.

Governors are in the Civil Service Alpha scheme. For 2026/27 the member contribution is 7.35% on pensionable earnings between £56,001 and £150,000 and 8.05% above that. Because the Required Hours Addition is pensionable, it counts towards your pension.

The 2026/27 employer rate was not confirmed in our sources. See civil service pension for prison officers and the premium pension report for a personalised projection.

The HMPPS Employee Package (2023-24 edition) describes 25 days' annual leave rising to 30 after 10 years' service, plus eight public holidays and one privilege day for the service generally.

It describes sick pay of up to 10 months' sick pay in a rolling four years for staff new to HMPPS on modernised terms (the split between full and half pay is not published); we could not confirm whether senior grades differ, so ask HR.

Before applying, check

  • The band and whether the quoted salary includes the addition
  • The zone
  • The establishment type
  • Whether the post is permanent or fixed-term
  • Your pension position
  • For a move between prisons or grades use the job offer comparator and the pay planner
  • Pay in 2027 is not yet set, and nothing here forecasts it; see prison officer pay rise 2027/28

Frequently asked questions

How much does a prison governor earn in the UK?

In England and Wales, from 1 April 2026, governing governors are on Bands 10 and 11: £81,338 to £89,472 and £91,540 to £100,694 base pay, or £97,606 to £107,366 and £109,848 to £120,833 including the 20% Required Hours Addition (National zone).

Deputy governors are on Band 9 at £73,513 to £80,864 base. Prison Group Directors, Band 12, earn £125,902.

What is the Required Hours Addition?

It is a pensionable addition equal to 20% of base pay paid to Bands 7 to 11, equivalent to the unsocial hours allowance for the lower grades. It is why a Band 10 minimum of £81,338 base becomes £97,606. Band 12 is not eligible because the spot rate is inclusive.

The PSPRB is due to review unsocial hours payments, including Bands 7 to 11, in its 2027 report.

What band is a prison governor?

The PSPRB tables title Band 8 Deputy Governor / Head of Function, Band 9 Deputy Governor, Bands 10 and 11 Governor and Band 12 Prison Group Director. Which band a particular governor post is on depends on the job.

We have not found a published rule linking each prison to a band, so check the advert.

How do you become a prison governor?

Careers guidance describes progression from prison officer through custodial manager and senior management with HMPPS support, and leadership schemes including a two-year graduate fast-track and a three-year scheme for those with a degree or management experience. Schemes change, so check HMPPS pages. All governors need enhanced background checks and security vetting.

How much do governors take home after tax?

A National Band 10 governor on £97,606 including the Required Hours Addition takes home about £62,864 a year, roughly £5,239 a month, after tax, National Insurance and 7.35% pension at 2026/27 rates on a 1257L code. At the top of Band 11, £120,833, take-home is about £72,922. Above £100,000 the personal allowance is tapered.

Do governors get the same pay rise as officers?

In 2026 the PSPRB recommended and the government accepted 3.5% for Bands 3 to 12. Bands 8 to 11 also received 3 1/3% progression, capped at the band maximum, for staff in post on 31 March 2026.

Awards are recommendations and have been reduced or rejected in the past, for example Band 12 in 2022/23 and the overall award in 2018/19.

Is governor pay different in London?

Yes. London differentials are fixed cash amounts added to National pay. The Band 12 spot rate is £125,902 National, £129,334 Outer London and £131,120 Inner London. Band 11 base pay maxima are £100,694 National, £104,126 Outer London and £105,912 Inner London from 1 April 2026.

Sources