The short answer: how many assaults on staff are there?

In shortThere were 9,833 recorded assaults on staff in the 12 months to March 2026, 7% lower than the year before but still well above pre-2023 levels.

  • Assaults on staff9,83312 months to March 2026; provisional
  • Rate113 per 1,000Prisoners
  • Serious assaults871A rate of 10 per 1,000
  • Per day (our arithmetic)About 27Of which about 2.4 serious

The figures come from the Ministry of Justice's Safety in Custody quarterly update, published on 30 July 2026, summary Tables 4 and 7, and the March 2026 figures are provisional.

The direction is more nuanced than either 'rising' or 'falling'. So the latest year is better than the one before it, but it remains well above the levels recorded before 2023 and above the 2016 baseline.

  • The number fell by 7% in the latest year.
  • Before that it rose from 7,461 in the year to March 2023 to 9,847 in the year to March 2024 and 10,568 in the year to March 2025 (revised).
  • The latest quarter, January to March 2026, was 8% lower than the previous quarter at 2,242.

Read the figures with the definitions

As elsewhere on this site, the figures describe what was recorded and they should be read with the definitions below. They are also only one input into how safe a prison feels to work in.

The prison capacity guide and the staffing and attrition guide cover the other official data that bears on the job.

Eleven years of annual figures

In shortAssaults on staff are 82% above 2016 and 40% above the pandemic low of 7,011, but serious assaults fell as a share of the total.

  • Year to March 20165,409
  • Pandemic low, year to March 20217,011
  • Peak, year to March 2025 (revised)10,568
  • Year to March 20269,83340% above 2021, 82% above 2016 (our arithmetic)

The table gives the annual series for every 12 months to March from 2016 to 2026.

Assaults on staff rose from 5,409 in the year to March 2016 to 9,630 in the year to March 2019, fell to 7,011 in the year to March 2021 when prisons were operating under pandemic restrictions, and then rose again to 10,568 in the year to March 2025 before falling to 9,833.

Serious assaults on staff peaked at 947 in the year to March 2024 and were 871 in the year to March 2026.

They fell as a share of all assaults on staff from 11.9% in the year to March 2016 (644 of 5,409) to 8.9% in the year to March 2026 (871 of 9,833), by our arithmetic. That means the growth in the headline number came mainly from assaults that were not classed as serious.

Assaults on staff, England and Wales, 12 months to March
Year to MarchAssaults on staffPer 1,000 prisonersSerious assaults on staffSerious per 1,000
20165,409636448
20177,159848059
20189,00310689210
20199,63011794511
20209,02010987811
20217,011896508
20227,598976999
20237,461927179
20249,84711494711
2025 (revised)10,56812292811
2026 (provisional)9,83311387110

Source: MoJ Safety in Custody summary Table 4 (published 30 July 2026). Figures include all staff. Recording changed in April 2017 and youth estate incidents are excluded from April 2018.

The last nine quarters

In shortAssaults on staff have fallen for several quarters to 2,242 in January to March 2026, which is encouraging but not yet a settled trend.

  • Latest quarter, Jan to Mar 20262,24212.6% lower than a year earlier (2,565)
  • Highest quarter in the table (from 2003)2,715July to September 2024; latest is 17.4% lower
  • Serious assaults, Jan to Mar 2026188267 in January to March 2024

Quarterly figures show the recent turn more clearly than the annual table.

Assaults on staff were 2,602 in January to March 2024, rose to 2,715 in July to September 2024, stayed between 2,565 and 2,572 through the first three quarters of 2025, and then fell to 2,447 in October to December 2025 and 2,242 in January to March 2026.

Serious assaults on staff follow a broadly similar path: between 216 and 248 in the following quarters of 2024 and between 224 and 232 in 2025. The four most recent quarters sum to 871, which matches the annual figure.

If you cite these numbers

  • Cite the quarter and the publication date: the next quarterly update, due in October 2026, will cover data to June 2026, and the unrevised figures can change.
  • Do not read monthly trends: the MoJ strongly urges caution because monthly figures are volatile and affected by season, and recommends considering trends on a 12-month basis.
  • Percentages from the latest quarter are our arithmetic (12.6% below the same quarter a year earlier, 17.4% below the July to September 2024 peak).
Assaults on staff by quarter, England and Wales
QuarterAssaults on staffSerious assaults on staff
Jan to Mar 20242,602267
Apr to Jun 20242,658239
Jul to Sep 20242,715216
Oct to Dec 20242,630248
Jan to Mar 20252,565225
Apr to Jun 20252,572227
Jul to Sep 20252,572232
Oct to Dec 20252,447224
Jan to Mar 20262,242188

Source: MoJ Safety in Custody summary Table 7 (published 30 July 2026). The quarter labelled Q1 in the table is January to March. Latest figures provisional.

Men's and women's prisons: very different rates

In shortThe female estate recorded a new peak of 311 assaults on staff per 1,000 prisoners, against 105 in male establishments.

The women's estate is small, so a modest number of incidents moves the rate a lot. Female establishments held an average of about 3,490 prisoners in the year, which is 4.0% of the 87,283 total, yet they recorded 11.0% of assaults on staff (1,085 of 9,833), by our arithmetic.

Serious assaults on staff in female establishments were 53 (15 per 1,000), 15% lower in rate than the year before. The publication also records that the overall assault rate in female establishments was 660 per 1,000, a peak, compared with 342 in male establishments.

The data do not explain why. We would not infer causes from the numbers, and the MoJ does not do so in the tables.

Assaults on staff, 12 months to March 2026

Male establishments

  • 8,748 assaults on staff
  • Rate of 105 per 1,000 prisoners
  • 9% lower in rate than a year earlier (from 9,570 and 115)

Female establishments

  • 1,085 assaults on staff
  • Rate of 311 per 1,000 prisoners, up 11% in rate and a new peak (998 and 280 a year earlier)
  • 65 per 1,000 in the year to March 2016, so about 4.8 times higher by our arithmetic
Assaults on staff by type of establishment, 12 months to March 2026 (and 2025)
Establishment typeAssaults on staff 2026Rate per 1,000 (2026)2025 number2025 rate
All establishments9,83311310,568122
Male establishments8,7481059,570115
Female establishments1,085311998280

Source: MoJ Safety in Custody summary Table 4. March 2025 revised, March 2026 provisional.

Putting assaults on staff in context

In shortAssaults on staff, at 9,833, are about 32% of the 30,820 assault incidents recorded, and other data and union surveys describe further pressures.

  • All assault incidents30,820354 per 1,000 prisoners
  • Prisoner-on-prisoner assaults21,245244 per 1,000, up from 237
  • Serious assaults of all kinds3,41939 per 1,000
  • Assaults on staff shareAbout 32%Our arithmetic; a subset, and some incidents are recorded in both categories

Assaults on staff are one part of a larger picture. In the same year the MoJ recorded the incident totals shown above.

HMPPS Annual Digest 2025-26
Reports 26,630 drug finds, 13,284 weapon finds and 11,916 mobile phone finds in prisons, along with 14 escapes, and says too few prisons met random drug testing levels to produce a reliable prevalence estimate. These figures are context rather than evidence of cause. We do not claim that any of them explains the assault trend.
POA 2026 member survey (reported by the PSPRB)
61% of its 1,600 respondents said they had been assaulted while at work and around 40% did not feel safe in their workplaces. The PGA's evidence also described assaults and self-harm as at record highs. These are union survey results.
PSPRB on sickness absence
Sickness absence among band 3 to 5 officers is high, with mental ill health the largest recorded reason (see the staffing and attrition guide). We read these sources side by side and do not weigh them against each other.

Why the numbers move: what the sources do and do not say

In shortWe offer no explanation for the rise to 2025 or the fall since, because we could not find an official analysis that isolates a cause.

The MoJ's notes are explicit that year-to-year rises and falls may not reflect underlying trends because prisons change: a new wing opens, a block closes for refurbishment, a prison changes role, or the operating model changes.

Table 10 lists major openings, closures and re-roles since 1997, including Dartmoor's temporary closure in September 2024, Cookham Wood's change from a youth to an adult male prison in July 2024 and Lowdham Grange's return to public management in August 2024. Any of these can shift counts at establishment and national level.

  • Because rates are per 1,000 prisoners, a falling count with a stable population gives a lower rate, and a rising population with a stable count gives a lower rate too.
  • The national population average was about 87,000 in both of the last two years, so the 7% fall in the number and rate in the latest year reflects a real fall in recorded incidents rather than a denominator effect.
  • By establishment, many small cells in Table 8e are suppressed, which makes per-prison annual sums unreliable, and we do not use them.

If you are assaulted at work: reporting, police and compensation routes

In shortGet medical attention, report it internally and to the police, and note the union's time limits: two years for CICA and a three-year personal injury limit.

This section is general information, not legal advice. If you are assaulted at work, get medical attention first. Report the incident through your establishment's procedures and tell your line manager and, if you are a union member, your branch official.

Report it to the police: the POA's legal handbook says all members have a right to refer assaults to the police and that failure to report an incident to the police as soon as is reasonably practicable can disqualify a Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority claim.

  1. Get medical attention and make sure you are safe.
  2. Report the incident through HMPPS procedures and to your line manager; make sure it is entered in the accident book.
  3. Report it to the police and keep the crime reference number.
  4. If you are a union member, tell your branch official and check the scheme time limits (CICA two years; personal injury report within two years six months, per the POA handbook).
  5. Keep records: incident report, photographs, medical notes, witness names, time off and expenses.
  6. Ask about civil service injury benefit and sick pay before your sick pay runs out.

The separate compensation routes

The POA handbook gives a two-year limit for a Criminal Injuries Compensation claim from the date of the incident, and a three-year limit for personal injury claims with an instruction to report to the union's solicitors no later than two years and six months after the incident.

Those are the union's instructions to its own members, and the legal position and your options may differ, so take advice.

Separately, civil service injury benefits may apply if you cannot work because of an injury caused by your duties; see civil service injury benefits for prison officers and prison officer assault compensation.

Practically

Keep copies of the incident report, any accident book entry and medical records, note the names of witnesses and the crime reference number, and keep a record of time off and expenses. Our injury benefit calculator can help you estimate benefit entitlements.

If an assault leads to a long period of absence or to a stress-related illness, you may also need to consider sick pay, wellbeing support and trauma and PTSD.

Free toolPrison finderCompare establishments by category, region and pay area before you apply or request a transfer. Free.Find a prison

How to use these figures, and what we could not verify

In shortUse the national figures for national statements, not to judge how safe one prison is, and treat the items below as unverified.

HM Inspectorate of Prisons reports are the better source for a single establishment, and the prison finder links to the latest report where we have one.

We could not verify several things:

  • The figures for the year to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised.
  • We did not analyse per-prison counts.
  • We did not find an official breakdown of assaults on staff by the type of staff member, by grade or by whether an officer was injured, in the summary tables we read.
  • We did not verify the POA and PGA survey statistics beyond how the PSPRB reports them.
  • We do not state causes for the trend.

What the figures can and cannot do

Use them for

  • National statements
  • Rates for comparisons across years

Do not use them for

  • Saying how safe a particular prison is: per-prison counts are suppressed where small, they depend on the prison's role and population, and the MoJ cautions against reading changes in individual prisons without the context in Table 10
  • Comparing across the 2017 and 2018 recording and coverage changes

If you are struggling

Deaths in custody and self-harm are covered in the same MoJ release but are outside this guide, which is about assaults on staff. If you or someone you know is struggling, the Samaritans can be reached free on 116 123, and your employer's Employee Assistance Programme and your union's welfare support are available to staff.

For the wider context on workforce and pay, see prison officer pay bands.

Frequently asked questions

How many prison officers are assaulted each year?

The official series counts assaults on all staff, not only officers: 9,833 incidents in the 12 months to March 2026 (provisional), a rate of 113 per 1,000 prisoners.

It is not possible from the summary tables to say how many were officers or how many individuals were injured, because the MoJ counts incidents. Serious assaults on staff were 871.

Are assaults on prison staff going up?

Over the long run, yes: 5,409 in the year to March 2016 and 9,833 in the year to March 2026. In the latest year they fell 7% from a record 10,568, and the January to March 2026 quarter (2,242) was 8% lower than the previous quarter.

The recording method changed in April 2017, so early years are not strictly comparable.

Which prisons have the most assaults on staff?

The MoJ publishes counts by establishment in Table 8e, but many small cells are suppressed and counts depend on a prison's size, role and population, so we do not rank prisons.

For a particular establishment use the Table 8e and 8f data alongside the latest HM Inspectorate of Prisons report, and be cautious about year-to-year changes.

What counts as a serious assault on staff?

The MoJ defines serious assaults to include sexual assault, hospitalisation, medical treatment for concussion or internal injury, and injuries such as fractures, burns, stabbings, extensive bruising, black eyes, broken noses, lost teeth, cuts needing sutures, bites or blindness. In the year to March 2026 there were 871 serious assaults on staff.

Are women's prisons more dangerous for staff?

The rate of recorded assaults on staff in female establishments was 311 per 1,000 prisoners in the year to March 2026, against 105 in male establishments, and a new peak for the women's estate.

The estate is small, so numbers are small too (1,085 incidents), and the MoJ does not give causes. Rates are not a measure of an individual's risk.

Can I claim compensation if I am assaulted at work?

Possibly. Routes include the Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority (where the POA handbook says the limit is two years and the incident must be reported to the police), civil claims for personal injury, and civil service injury benefits. Time limits are strict and legal advice is important. Union members should tell their branch official immediately.

Where do these statistics come from?

They come from the Ministry of Justice's Safety in Custody quarterly update, published on 30 July 2026, covering assaults and self-harm to March 2026 and deaths to June 2026. The summary tables (Tables 4, 7, 8e and 8f) are on GOV.UK. The next update is expected in October 2026 with data to June 2026.

Sources